2017 Arizona State Trapshooting Championships

March 28 - April 2, 2017

Tucson Trap & Skeet Club

Tuesday March 28

EV 1 *Memorial Singles - 104 Shooters

Trophy

Winner - Open Trophies ST SC
AA Gerry Williams AZ 99
A Irv Effinger (V) cy 25 ov Ronald McConnell 24, Mark Sacia 24, Darvin Thomas 17 CO 99
B John Bergman AZ 98
C Mike English cy 23 ov Sherry Schatz 22, Bert Schoonover 21 IA 93
D Jim Carter MB 94
Lady I Mary Alby cy 24 ov Sandy Digesualdo 21 NM 96
Lady II Karen Bergman AZ 99
Sub Vet Joe Sudbury Sr cy 25 ov Art Peyton 24   99
Vet Jim Sharp AZ 100
SV Philip Vasquez AZ 100
JR Hayden Vandam UT 97
JG None    
SJ None    
EV 2 *Tucson Handicap- 94 Shooters

Trophy

Winner - Open Trophies ST SC
18-21 Stephen Bell 21.5 AZ 90
22-24 Williams Larson (V) cy 25 ov Franklin Hayes 22 24 CO 92
25-26 Bob Scribner (SV) 25.5 MN 89
27 Ronald McConnell (SV) cy 24 ov Mark Sacia 23, Lonny Brown 21 27 AB 91
Lady I Sandy Digesualdo 22.5 CO 91
Lady II Lynn Martin 22.5 NV 89
Sub Vet Richard Goerlich 27 AZ 87
Vet Robert Sawyer 23.5 AZ 94
SV Franklin Hayes 22 MI 92
JR Canyon Ferris 27 AZ 82
JG None      
SJ Grayson Stuart   UT 86
EV 3 *Tucson Doubles -  63 Shooters
Trophy Winner - Open Trophies ST SC
AA Mike Grady NM 97
A Vince Bianco (SuVet) AZ 92
B Donald Labarge (SuVet) WI 95
C Grayson Stuart (J) UT 89
D Gene Pierce (V) AZ 81
Lady I NONE UT 89
Lady II Lori Martin cy 49 ov Lee Ann Martin 41 UT 89
Sub Vet Craig Hart UT 97
Vet John Kelly WY 98
SV Gary Nichols cy 49 ov Wayne Thompson 45 OK 90
JR Canyon Ferris AZ 90
JG NONE    
SJ Grayson Stuart UT 89

Wednesday March 29

EV 4 *Saguaro Singles -   163 Shooters

Trophy

Resident - 42 Shooters Score Non Resident - 141 Shooters ST SC
AA Joe Henderson (SV) 98 Mike Grady NM 100
A Steven Phelps (V) 99 Ron Cram (V)cy 50 ov Craig Hart 49, Jeffrey Verploegen 23 WA 99
B Gerald Meyer (SV) cy 24/75 ov Fred Frazier 24/74, Philip Vasquez 23 97 Donald Labarge (SuV) WI 99
C Eric Binger cy 24/24 ov Bud Rupe 24/23, Rod Ritter 19 94 Austin Kinder (J) UT 98
D Michael Smyth 88 Karen Kanzelberger WI 95
Lady I NONE   Sandy Degesualdo CO 95
Lady II Karen Bergman 100 Kim Grady NM 97
Sub Vet Danny Treanor cy 24/50/23 ov V. Bianco 24/25/24   Joe Sudbury Jr cy 25 ov Jeff Webb 24 UT 100
Vet Gerry Williams 100 Frank Galonis cy 149 ov John Kelly 148, Dan Vogel 24 MI 100
SV Tom Strunk 99 Dean Walker cy 49 ov Gary Sherrod 48, M.Borlaug 23, Tony Benigno 23, Wayne Wasson 23, Ronald McConnell 23 MN 99
JR Canyon Ferris cy 25 ov Charles Wing Wachtel 24 96 Sharred Oaks UT 99
JG NONE   Dale Royer MT 99
SJ NONE   Alex York IL 98
EV 5 Agave Handicap -  243 Shooters

Trophy

Resident - 63 shooters Score Non Resident - 180 shooters ST SC
18-21 Stephen Bell 21.5 90 Bert Schoonover (SV) cy 24 ov Keven Mark 22 21.5 PA 94
22-24 Fred Frazier 23 92 Peter Kirst (V) 23.5 WY 94
25-26 Scott Skaggs (SV) 26.5 93 Kurt Armstrong 25.5 AR 95
27 Gerry Williams (V) 27 93 Sean Hawley 27 UT 97
Lady I NONE     Sara Dean 21.5 OH 90
Lady II Sherry Schatz 22 86 Lynn Martin 22.5 NV 90
Sub Vet Vince Bianco 27 91 Art Peyton 27 AB 98
Vet Doug Sims 26 96 Mark Sacia 27 WI 95
SV Wayne Thompson cy 22 ov Bud Rupe 18   93 Bob Munson 27 ND 95
JR Canyon Ferris 27 93 Brandon Heitz 21 MN 91
JG NONE     Dale Royer 27 MT 89
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 20 79 Grayson Stuart 25 UT 91
EV 6 Jumping Cholla Doubles -  119 Shooters
Trophy Resident - 56 Shooters Score Non Resident  - 63 Shooters ST SC
AA Kenneth Mylnarz 98 Eric Munson MN 99
A Darvin Thomas  (corrected) 95 Gary Nichols (SV) cy 49 ov 5 others OK 95
B Mike Luchetta 91 Donald Labarge (SuV) WI 95
C Richard Lane 90 James Pollock (V) ON 94
D Stephen Bell 84 Don Oberbeck (SV) cy ov Tony DeSimone 50, Thomas Meyer 37 CO 82
Lady I None   Sara Dean OH 80
Lady II Karen Bergman 89 Lori Martin UT 92
Sub Vet Danny Treanor cy 47 ov Max Peevyhouse 45 90 Gerald Demulling cy 48 ov Art Peyton 46 WI 99
Vet Barry Roach 95 John Kelly WY 97
SV Wayne Ward 93 Bob Munson ND 99
JR Canyon Ferris cy 50 ov Colton Hartley 91 Austin Kinder UT 99
JG NONE   Chris Nagel SD 98
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 88 Alex York IL 97
Thursday, March 30
EV 7 Class Doubles Championship -  235 Shooters    

Trophy

Resident - 63 Shooters

Score

Non Resident - 169 Shooters

ST

SC

AA

Kenneth Mlynarz 96 Eric Munson cy 49 ov PeterWalker 48 MN 100

A

Wayne Thompson (SV) 96 Billy Clendenen cy 46 ov Mark Sacia 45 SD 99
B Jim Grider (SV) 97 Donald LaBarge cy 48 ov Mike King cy 47, Jeffrey Verploegen 42 WI 95
C Ted TenBroeck (SV) 93 Brandon Heitz (J) MN 97
D Michael Smyth 88 Don Davies (SV) WA 89
Lady I NONE   Sara Dean OH 90
Lady II Tiger Volz 96 Vickie Larkin CA 93
Sub Vet Dick Goerlich 98 Joe Sudbury Sr cy 49 ov Mark Policky 46 UT 97
Vet Doug Sims cy 48/49 ov Tim Robb 48/47 97 John Kelly WY 100
SV Roger Coveleskie 99 Dean Walker MN 99
JR Canyon Ferris 98 Sharred Oaks UT 98
JG None   Dale Royer MT 97
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 87 Hayden Vandam UT 95
EV 8 Golden Barrel Singles -  270 Shooters
Trophy Resident - 82 Shooters Score Non Resident - 188 Shooters ST SC
AA Mike Luchetta (SV) cy 24 ov Doug Sims 23 98 Peter Walker cy 50 ov Sean Hawley 49, Mike Grady 24 MN 100
A Robert Mlynarz (SV)cy 50 ov Charles W Wachtel 49 99 Ron Cram (V) cy 50 ov E Dietz 49, T Dawe 49, K Armstrong 49, M Sacia 24, C Wakley 21 WA 99
B Gerald Meyer (SV)cy 25 ov Colton Hartley 23 99 Jeffrey Arendt cy 49 ov J Garrigus, G Ungerman 23, M Dukes 22 MM 98
C Eric Binger cy 20 ov Steven Smoot 14 95 Bert Schoonover (SV) PA 97
D Steve Long 91 Nicolas Crisman (J) IL 97
Lady I NONE   Sara Dean OH 99
Lady II Karen Bergman 98 Cheryl Demulling WI 99
Sub Vet Don Jensen cy 25 ov Steven Johnson 99 Joe Sudbury Sr cy 25 ov Gerald Demulling 24, Joel Schram 23 UT 100
Vet Gerry Williams cy 49 ov Tim Robb 48, Alvin Matthews 21 99 W. Van Nieuwenhuysen cy 98 ov Allan Radway 95, John Kelly 24, Frank Galonis 24 MN 100
SV Joe Henderson 100 Bob Munson cy 100 ov Gary Nichols 24, Skip Trammell 23 ND 100
JR Canyon Ferris 100 Sharred Oaks cy 50 ov Cole Hoffman 24 UT 99
JG NONE   Dale Royer MT 97
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 94 Alex York IL 100
EV 9* *Ocotillo Handicap -  169 Shooters    
Trophy Resident - 43 Shooters Score Non Resident - 126 Shooters ST SC
18-21 Bud Rupe (SV) 21 90 Scott Pater 18 WY 92
22-24 Colton Hartley (J) 22.5 93 Steve Schmidt 23.5 MN 94
25-26 Tom Strunk (SV) 26 93 David Sachau 25 CA 93
27 Kenneth Mlynarz 27 92 Scott Clark cy 24 ov Sean Hawley 22 27 CO 95
Lady I NONE     Kathleen Johnson 25 IA 89
Lady II NONE     Sue Staker 19 IL 92
SuV Ted Storch 22 89 Joe Sudbury Sr 27 UT 97
Vet Tim Robb 27 92 James Pollock 25 ON 93
SV Kenneth Vanderpool 22 94 Kurt Sachau 27 CA 95
JR Robert Mikeworth (J) 20 95 Brandon Heitz 21 MN 94
JG NONE     Chris Nagel 27 SD 94
SJ NONE     Alex York 23.5 IL 92

Friday, March 31
EV 10* *Prickly Pear Doubles -  170 Shooters    
Trophy Resident -52 Shooters Score Non Resident - 118 Shooters ST SC
AA Kenneth Mlynarz 98 Peter Walker MN 99
A Darvin Thomas 98 Kurt Armstrong cy 47 ov Mark Policky 46 AR 97
B Levi Franklin (J) 91 Donald Labarge (SuV) WI 95
C Steve Long 90 Brandon Heitz (J) MN 91
D Darrel Goen 80 Don Oberbeck (SV) CO 84
Lady I Kathy Sullilvan 75 NONE    
Lady II Tiger Volz 89 Jackie Garrigus MT 89
Sub Vet Dick Goerlich cy 47 ov Mark Williams 44 95 David McNally WY 99
Vet Roger Combs 96 John Kelly cy 48/50 ov Lonny Brown 48/49, James Grage 46 WY 96
SV Mike Luchetta 95 Gary Sherrod cy 47/48 ov James Brown 47/47 TX 96
JR Charles Wing Wachtel 98 Sharred Oaks UT 97
JG Brandon Matschke 76 Dale Royer MT 92
SJ NONE   Alex York IL 94
EV 11 Arizona Preliminary Handicap -  263 Shooters
Trophy Resident - 87 Shooters   SC Non Resident - 176 Shooters   ST SC
18-21 Darrell Goen 21.5 94 Keven Mark (SuV) cy 25 ov John Robidoux 20 20 SK 90
22-24 Fred Frazier cy 21/24/24/24 ov Mike Luchetta 21/24/24/20 23 93 Don Washburn 22.5 WY 92
25-26 Joe Henderson (SV) 26 92 Kevin Hartwig (SuV) ov William Daniels f/f 25 IA 93
27 Steven Johnson cy 23 ov Kenneth Mlynarz 22, Greg Holden 22 27 90 Sean Hawley 27 UT 96
Lady I Kathy Sullivan 23 80 Sara Dean 21.5 OH 88
Lady II Tiger Volz 23 88 Diane Peyton cy 23 ov Linda Shepardson 22, Cheryl Demulling 21, Karen Talley 21, 25 AB 87
Sub Vet Danny Treanor 25.5 91 Jim Copsey 27 NM 94
Vet Jim Sharp cy 23 ov Doug Sims 22 27 91 William Larson cy 24 ov Ray McNeice 20, Don Ackerson 18 24.5 CO 92
SV Robert Mlynarz 21.5 95 Bob Munson 27 ND 95
JR Robert Mikeworth 21 93 Sharred Oaks 27 UT 94
JG Brandon Matschke 23 85 Chris Nagel 27 SD 87
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 20 90 Hunter Seymore 23 CA 97

EV 12 Class Singles Championship - 266 Shooters    
Trophy Resident -91 Shooters Score Non Resident - 175 Shooters ST SC
AA Gerry Williams 99 Alan Helfer cy 25 ov Bob Munson 24 AK 100
A Don Jensen (SuV) 98 Steve Schmidt MN 100
B Gerald Meyer (SV) 97 Mike King (SuV) WA 99
C Rod Ritter cy 25 ov Bud Rupe 20 94 Austin Kinder (J) UT 97
D Rosemarie Kingery cy 49 ov Jim Dremler 48, J Owenby,D Treanor f/f 90 Nicolas Crisman (J) IL 91
Lady I Kathy Sullivan 94 Kathleen Johnson IA 97
Lady II Karen Stingl 98 Cheryl Demulling WI 97
Sub Vet Danny Treanor 100 Joe Sudbury SR UT 100
Vet Jim Sharp 100 Irv Effinger CO 99
SV Wayne Ward 98 Bob Munson ND 100
JR Canyon Ferris 99 Sharred Oaks UT 99
JG Brandon Matschke 95 Dale Royer cy 25 ov Chris Nagel 24 MT 97
SJ Shledon Boyce Privetts 85 Cash Clendenen SD 97

Saturday, April 2

EV 13   Arizona State Singles Championship -  345 Shooters

Trophy

Resident - 129 Shooters

Score

Non Resident - 216 Shooters ST SC
CH Canyon Ferris (J) 199 Paul Koch MN 200
RU Kenneth Mylnarz 196 Sean Hawley UT 199
AA Barry Roach (V) cy 25/24/50 ov Jay Alderman 25/24/49 189 Mike Grady sh 25 ov Peter Walker 24 NM 198
A Wayne Thompson ov Rick Durkee f/f 193 Craig Hart (SuV) UT 198
B Philip Vasquez (SV) 194 Christopher Trinh ov M Viramontes, A York f/f CA 196
C Rod Ritter (SV) 191 Keith Bailey (SuV) TX 198
D Rosemarie Kingery (LII) 188 Al Alford (V) NV 198
Lady I Kaitlin Quan 189 Selina Lin CA 196
 R/U Kathy Sullivan 182 Sara Dean OH 195
Lady II Karen Bergman 192 Cheryl Demulling WI 198
 R/U Sherry Schatz sh 25 ov Karen Stingl 23 191 Linda Gibson sh  ov Lou Ann Munson UT 190
Sub Vet Steven Johnson 198 Gerald Demulling sh 25 ov Art Peyton 24 WI 199
 R/U Mark Williams 197 Art Peyton AB 199
Vet Jim Sharp 198 John Kelly WY 199
 R/U Tim Robb c/t ov Gerry Williams 196 Dan Vogel sh 49, ov Gene McDaneld 48, Frank Galonis f/f MT 198
SV Mike Luchetta 197 Bob Munson ND 199
 R/U Joe Henderson sh 25 ov Tom Strunk 23 195 David Newell sh 25 ov Gary Sherrod f/f CO 199
JR Charles Wing Wachtel 198 Austin Kinder UT 197
  R/U Colton Hartley 193 Sharred Oaks UT 196
JG Stephan Henderson 194 Victor Hammond IN 198
 R/U Brandon Matschke 193 Chris Nagel SD 195
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 189 Benjamin Keller CO 197
 R/U Joey Ghesquiere 177 Hayden Vandam UT 196
H&W Gary and Karen Stingl 383 Gerald and Cheryl Demulling WI 397
Two in Family Colton Hartley and Jim Sharp 391 Victor and Jay Hammond IN 394
AXLINE AWARD          

Sunday,  April 2

EV 14   Arizona State Doubles Championship - 267  Shooters
Trophy Resident - 95 Shooters

Score

Non Resident - 172 Shooters ST SC
CH Kenneth Mlynarz 100 Sharred Oaks sh 19/19 ov Scott McKinnon 19/18 UT 100
RU Darvin Thomas 97 Scott McKinnon UT 100
AA Greg Cobbs 96 Sean Hawley ov Eric Munson f/f UT 99
A Alvin Matthews ov Gerry Williams f/f 94 Robert Brumwell AB 98
B Len Sullivan 96 Donald Labarge ov Jeff Webb f/f WI 95
C Robert Sawyer (V) ov Jim Kelly f/f 91 Hayden Vandam sh 18 ov Benjamin Keller 17 Tom Larkin f/f UT 92
D Daniel Mikeworth 87 Cash Clendenen (SJ) SD 87
Lady I Kaitlin Quan 87 Anita Feland sh 18/20 ov Selina Lin 18/19 MT 92
 R/U Kathy Sullivan 78 Selilna Lin CA 92
Lady II Sandra Luchetta 96 Lou Ann Munson ND 93
 R/U Karen Bergman 94 Lori Martin UT 91
Sub Vet Don Jensen 96 Garry Hill AB 99
 R/U Dick Goerlich 95 Craig Hart UT 98
Vet Doug Sims 97 Jon Kelly WY 98
 R/U Tim Robb sh 20 ov Roger Combs 95 Allan Radway AB 97
SV Ronald Schroer 94 Dean Walker ov Charles Long f/f MN 98
 R/U Robert Mlynarz ov Larry Kennon f/f 93 Robert Clement ID 97
JR Canyon Ferris 98 Austin Kinder UT 98
  R/U Charles Wing Wachtel 96 Brandon Heitz MN 97
JG Stephan Henderson 89 Chris Nagel SD 96
 R/U Brandon Matschke 79 Alex York IL 94
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 87 Alex York IL 94
 R/U Adam Nock 56 Hunter Seymore sh 17/19/20 ov Grayson Stuart 17/19/17 CA 93
 
EV 15 Arizona State Handicap Championship - 297 Shooters

Trophy

Resident - 107 Shooters Score Non Resident - 190 Shooters ST SC
CH Wayne Thompson (SV) 26.5 97 Hunter Seymore (SJ) 24.5 CA 98
RU Canyon Ferris (J) 27 95 Cory Dalton 27 NM 97
3rd Robert Will Pike (J) 20 93 Fred Nagel (SuV) 27 SD 96
4th Fred Frazier 23 93 Sean Hawley sh 24/24 27 UT 95
5th Robert Mikeworth (J) sh 25 21 92 Joe Sudbury SR (SuV) sh 24/23 27 UT 95
6th Colton Hartley sh 22/25 ov Darrel Goen 22/24 22.5 92 David Newell (SV) f/f 25 CO 95
Lady I Kathy Sullivan 23 93 Sara Dean 21.5 OH 93
 R/U Kaitlin Quan 24 91 Aimee Hofka sh 24/23/24 ov Selina Lin 24/23/23 20.5 OH 92
Lady II Karen Bergman 24 88 Diane Peyton 25 AB 93
 R/U Karen Stingl 25.5 88 Lou Ann Munson 26 ND 91
Sub Vet Danny Treanor 25.5 94 Keven Mark 20 SK 97
 R/U Tim MacDonald 22.5 91 Gerald Demulling 27 WI 96
Vet Doug Sims 26.5 92 Monte Dillon 23.5 AR 96
 R/U Greg Holden 27 92 W Van Nieuwenhuyzen sh 24 ov Ron Cram 23 27 MN 94
SV Kenneth Vanderpool sh 22/24 ov Robert Mlynarz 22/23 22.5 95 Curt Wakely 27 MO 97
R/U Robert Mlynarz 22 95 Franklin Hayes ov Ronald McConnell f/f 22.5 MI 96
JR Daniel Skaggs 18.5 96 Brandon Heitz 21.5 MN 96
 R/U Tomi Ownby 20 96 Sharred Oaks sh 22 ov Austin Kinder 21 27 UT 92
JG Stephan Henderson 24 96 Dale Royer 27 MT 94
 R/U Brandon Matschke 23 88 Victor Hammond ov Chris Nagel f/f 22.5 IN 91
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 20 94 Benjamin Keller sh 24/24 21.5 CO 93
 R/U Adam Nock 20 73 Cash Clendenen sh 24/21 19 SD 93

High All Around

Class

Resident Score Non Resident ST SC
CH Canyon Ferris (J) 392 Sean Hawley UT 393
AA Kenneth Mlynarz 387 Fred Nagel SD 392
A Jim Sharp 381 Ronald McConnell AB 386
B Casey Crawford 374 Benjamin Keller CO 382
C Eric Binger 363 Austin Kinder UT 387
D Jim Dremler 358 Al Alford NV 340
Lady I Kaitlin Quan 367 Selina Lin CA 380
Lady II Karen Bergman 374 Lou Ann Munson ND 374
Sub Vet Don Jensen 379 Gerald Demulling WI 392
Vet Tim Robb 382 John Kelly WY 389
SV Wayne Thompson 383 Curt Wakely MO 389
JR Charles Wing Wachtel 390 Sharred Oaks UT 388
JG Stephan Henderson 379 Dale Royer ov Chris Nagel f/f MT 382
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 370 Hunter Seymore CA 386

Resident High Jr or Sub Junior Award - Paul Wolf Memorial Buckle -  

 High Over All

Class Resident Score Non Resident ST SC
CH Canyon Ferris (J) 960 Sean Hawley UT 983
AA Kenneth Mlynarz 951 Scott McKinnon UT 989
A Jim Sharp 945 Kurt Armstrong AR 946
B Colton Hartley ((J) 918 Mike King WA 931
C Eric Binger 887 Austin Kinder UT 936
D Steve Long 832 Sue Staker IL 812
Lady I NONE   Sara Dean OH 915
Lady II Tiger Volz 896 Lori Martin UT 905
Sub Vet Don Jensen ov Vince Bianco f/f 930 Gerald Demulling WI 961
Vet Tim Robb 947 John Kelly WY 958
SV Wayne Thompson 939 Bob Munson ND 974
J Charles Wing Wachtel 938 Sharred Oaks UT 962
JG NONE   Dale Royer MT 945
SJ Sheldon Boyce Privetts 893 Alex York IL 925